Mitchell County Beef Queen Hannah Koch

FFA and 4-H judging has been in full swing this week. While the judging events haven’t been open to the public, live streams of the events are available on the Mitchell County 4-H Facebook site. Here are the results from the events that have occurred as of Saturday, August 1. Results are courtesy of press releases from the Mitchell County ISU Extension Office.


Various 4-H projects selected for 4-H Show Iowa

While safety limitations put a hold on the Iowa State Fair this year, 4-H youth in Mitchell County still have opportunities to showcase learning, exhibits, and participate in events online.

A special exhibition, 4-H Show Iowa, will provide state level recognition to partially replace the loss of learning opportunities due to the postponement of this year’s Iowa State Fair..  

Mitchell County has selected exhibits for this special exhibition in a similar manner to how they normally select exhibits and participants for the Iowa State Fair.

The following have been selected to participate in the 4-H Show Iowa this year:

Ag and Natural Resources

Home Grounds Improvement, Carson Marcks, Mitchell County Outlaws.

Communications Educational Presentation

Benaiah Meier and Susanna Meier of the Mitchell County Mighty Members.

Creative Arts

Aaron Roe, Mitchell County Mighty Members, Original Art.

Photography

Ethan Peterson, Rocky Ramblers, Digital Photography; Kaitlyn Olson, Rocky Ramblers, Photo; Aaron Roe, Mitchell County Mighty Members, Photo.

Family and Consumer Sciences

Sophia Ketelsen, West Lincoln Blues, Sewing and Needle Arts/Shirt; Kayelea Parks, Osage High Towers, Home Improvement/Metal Butterfly Art.

Personal Development

KaRena Herrick, Rocky Ramblers, Citizenship/Flowers on Main.

Science, Engineering and Technology

Kayelea Parks, Osage High Towers, Forged Item; and Kayelea Parks, Osage High Towers, Jewelry.


4-H Blue Ribbon Winners in Creative Arts

Projects entered in the Creative Arts Department were judged on July 28.  Projects included in the Creative Arts Department are Visual Arts, Music and Photography. Terry Atkinson, of Nora Springs; Donna Busch, of Shell Rock; Emily Leerhoff, of Clarksville; and Bill Mead, of Charles City, were the judges. 

Blue Ribbon Winners in Visual Arts

Elyse Brown and Ella Eggers, Raiden Kuntz, Osage Warhawks; Adaya Thurnau, Kaitlyn Marks & Robert Marks, Washington Warriors; Abby Rachut & Isabelle Reinardy, Rocky Ramblers; Kayelea Parks, Osage High Towers; Olivia Putz, St. Ansgar Believers; Sophia Ketelsen & Paige Mehmen, West Lincoln Blues.

Blue ribbon winners in Photography

Anna Peterson, Isabelle Reinardy, Abby Rachut, Ethan Peterson, Gabrielle Reinardy, Liam Schafer, Kendall Olson, Ella Schafer, Rocky Ramblers; Laila Rogers, Aubrey Rogers, Lydia Koch, Osage High Towers; Brielle Thurnau, Allison Schallock, Grace Schallock & Tessa Schallock, Washington Warriors; Amelia Warrington, Stacyville Shooting Stars; Lauren Bork, Natalie Bork & Olivia Putz, St. Ansgar Believers; Connor Nelson & Colton Nelson, Mitchell County Outlaws; Emma Schipper & Tyler Sprung, Jenkins Sunshine; Andrew Thyer, West Lincoln Blues; and Rafe Miller, West Cedar Sunbeams.


4-H Blue Ribbon Winners in Personal Development

Personal Development projects were judged on July 28.  Projects in the Personal Development Department include Citizenship, Communication, Leadership, and Self-Determined.  Personal Development and 4-H Poster projects were judged by Terry Atkinson, of Nora Springs.

Blue Ribbon Winners

Elyse Brown & Reece Brown, Osage Warhawks 4-H Club.


Blue Ribbon Winners in Science, Engineering and Technology

Exhibits entered in the Science, Engineering & Technology Department were judged on July 28. Project areas included in the Science, Engineering & Technology Department are Mechanics, Automotive, Electric, Small Engine, Tractor, Welding, Woodworking, Science, Engineering, & Technology. Judges were Larry Eichmeier, of Ventura; Kathy Moen, of Decorah; and Michael Pipho, of Dunkerton.

Blue Ribbon Winners

Haydon Marcks, Colton Nelson, Mitchell County Outlaws; Hailey Voigt, Osage FFA; Hope Voigt, West Cedar Sunbeams; Nicholas Ketelsen, West Lincoln Blues; Kolton Olson & KaRena Herrick, Rocky Ramblers; Matthew Roe, Benaiah Meier, Mitchell County Mighty Members; Kayelea Parks, Osage High Towers; Emma Schipper, Jenkins Sunshine; Natalie Bork & Lauren Bork, St. Ansgar Believers.


Blue Ribbon Winners in Ag and Natural Resources

Projects entered in the Agriculture and Natural Resources Department including Crop Production, Environment and Sustainability, Garden Vegetables and/or Herbs, Outdoor Adventures, Safety and Education in Shooting Sports, and Other Agriculture and Natural Resources were judged on Tuesday, July 28, by Larry Eichmeier, of Ventura; Kathy Moen, of Decorah; and Michael Pipho, of Dunkerton.

Blue Ribbon Winners

Maggie Roe, Mitchell Co. Mighty Members; Olivia Putz, St. Ansgar Believers; Lydia Koch, Osage High Towers; Sophia Ketelsen, West Lincoln Blues.


Blue Ribbon Winners in Family and Consumer Science

Exhibits in the Family and Consumer Science Department include Child Development, Clothing and Fashion, Consumer Management, Food & Nutrition, Challenge Class, Health, Home Improvement, Sewing and Needle Arts, Consumer Management and Other Family and Consumer Science, all of which were conference judged on July 28th in the 4-H exhibit building on the fairgrounds.  The judges of these exhibits were Sandy Hitzhusen, of Mason City; Emily Leerhoff, of Clarksville; and Barbara McGregor, of Charles City.

Blue Ribbon Winners

Anna Peterson, Abby Rachut, Gabrielle Reinardy, Ella Schafer and Liam Schafer, Rocky Ramblers; Laila Rogers & Sophia Ketelsen, Alexa Thyer, West Lincoln Blues; Morgan Schipper, Jenkins Sunshine; Brielle Thurnau Grace Schallock & Tessa Schallock, Washington Warriors; Ella Eggers, Osage Warhawks; Ella Taets, West Cedar Sunbeams; Hannah Koch & Lydia Koch, Osage High Towers; Addison Marcks & Colton Nelson, and Connor Nelson, Mitchell County Outlaws; Lauren Bork & Natalie Bork, St. Ansgar Believers.


Not the results you’re looking for? Find more fair recaps here:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.